Where you are: Texas Supplement  /
[…] The Santos article, supra, p. 20. This Committee, however, has found no case since the enactment of the Garn Act that indicates the existence of such a limitation.

(b) Restrictions on Lenders in Certain Loans. It should be noted that under the Garn Act certain transfers "with respect to a real property loan secured by a lien on residential real property containing less than five dwelling units, including a lien on the stock allocated to a dwelling unit in a cooperative housing corporation, or on a residential manufactured home" may not be made the subject of "due-on" provisions. 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(d).

(c) Interpretations. Section 341(e)(1) of the Garn Act provides:

"The Federal Home Loan Bank Board, in consultation with the Comptroller of the Currency and the National Credit Union Administration Board, is authorized to issue rules and regulations and to publish interpretations governing the implementation of this section." 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(e)(1).

The Federal Home Loan Bank Board was abolished by Section 401 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989, Pub.