Where you are: Texas Supplement  /
[…] See also, Comment, Restraints on Alienation: Placing a 13th Century Doctrine in 21st Century Perspective, 40 Baylor Law Review 413 (1988). In 1982, however, Congress passed the Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97-320, 96 Stat. 1469 (1982), as amended by Act of November 30, 1983, Pub.L. No. 98-181, Section 473, 97 Stat. 1237, codified as 12 U.S.C., § 1701j-3 (the "Garn Act"). The portion of the Act applicable to "due-on" provisions is Section 341, the essence of which Section is stated therein as follows:

"(1) Notwithstanding any provision of the constitution or laws (including the judicial decisions) of any State to the contrary, a lender may, subject to subsection © [the Uwindow periodU provision mentioned immediately below], enter into or enforce a contract containing a due-on-sale clause with respect to a real property loan.