Where you are: Texas Supplement  /
[…] Valley Bank of Nevada, 701 P.2d 1008 (Nevada 1985); Weiman v. McHaffie, 470 So.2d 682 (Florida 1985); Destin Savings Bank v. Summerhouse of FWB, Inc., 579 So.2d 232 (D.C. Florida 1991); Western Life Insurance Co. v. McPherson K.M.P., 702 F.Supp. 836 (D. Kansas 1988). Perhaps the failure of the Texas appellate courts in the Nabours case and the North Point Patio Offices Venture case, cited above, to uphold the "due-on" clauses in those two cases can be explained by the fact that the transfers which precipitated the litigation occurred prior to the effective date of the Garn Act. 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3©(2)(B) ("A lender may not exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause in the case of a transfer of a real property loan which is subject to this subsection where the transfer occurred prior to October 15, 1982.") See State v. Russell, 343 N.W.2d 30, 34-35 (Minnesota 1984), North Community Bank v. Northwest National Bank of Chicago, 467 N.E.2d 1094, 1097 (App. Ct. Illinois 1984) and Kiefer v. Fortune Federal Savings and Loan Association, 453 So.2d 430, 433-34 (Ct. App.